Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow 2024-25: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff

Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow (IET Lucknow), popularly known as the “Engineering College” in Lucknow), is the oldest engineering college in Lucknow. The IET Lucknow was established in 1984 to promote technical studies in Uttar Pradesh and produce quality engineers in every discipline.

The IET Lucknow was started with an intake capacity of around 200 students. The college has reached 1500 students and is considered one of the Top Engineering colleges at Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU).

Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow

Undergraduate students are admitted through UPCET (Uttar Pradesh Combined Entrance Test) based on the rank obtained by the candidate in this examination. At present, this examination is conducted by AKTU. Around 1,50,000 students appear in this examination annually, seeking admission to more than 800 engineering colleges affiliated with AKTU. The Institute is one of the most preferred institutes by top rankers during UPCET counselling.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of the Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow.

Name of InstituteInstitute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow
Popular NameIET Lucknow
Institute TypeGovernment
LocationLucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment1984
Affiliated toAbdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow.
Approved byAICTE and MHRD
Hostel FacilitiesYes
Official Websitewww.ietlucknow.ac.in/
CategoryTop Engineering Colleges in AKTU

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated by Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow.
  • Approved by: AICTE
  • Aid Status: Government

Facilities

CafeteriaA/C Classrooms
LibraryLaboratories
HospitalCentral Facilities
Wifi CampusSports Complex
AuditoriumHostel

Course Offered

Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow offers some quality engineering programs under the supervision of highly qualified faculty. The IET Lucknow courses are divided into several disciplines at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels.

Undergraduate programs

DeptProgrammeSpecializationIntake
CHEBachelor of TechnologyChemical Engineering60
CEDBachelor of TechnologyCivil Engineering60
CSEBachelor of TechnologyComputer Science and Engineering60
SFBachelor of TechnologyComputer Science and Engineering (AI)60
EEDBachelor of TechnologyElectrical Engineering60
ECBachelor of TechnologyElectronics and Communication Engineering60
SFBachelor of TechnologyElectronics and Instrumentation Engineering60
SFBachelor of TechnologyInformation Technology60
MEBachelor of TechnologyMechanical Engineering60

Post Graduate Programmes

DeptProgrammeSpecializationIntake
MCAMaster of Computer Applications60
SFMaster of Business Administration60
SFMaster of TechnologyArtificial Intelligence and Data Science18
BTMaster of TechnologyBiotechnology18
SFMaster of TechnologyEnvironmental Engineering18
SFMaster of TechnologyMechanical Engineering18
SFMaster of TechnologyMicroelectronics15
SFMaster of TechnologyPower and Energy System18
SFMaster of TechnologyStructural Engineering18

Admission Process

This section provides detailed information about the Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow Admission Procedure; candidates are advised to check the complete admission process details before applying.

CoursesAdmission Procedure
B.TechAdmission is based on JEE Main score through UPCET counselling by Dr AJ Abdul Kalam Technical University Lucknow.
M.TechAdmission to M.Tech Courses will be based on GATE Examination.
MCA, MBAAdmission is based on the UPCET 2024 exam.

Eligibility Criteria

This section provides detailed information about the Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow Eligibility Criteria; candidates are advised to check the complete eligibility criteria details before applying.

ParticularEligibility Criteria
B.TechCandidate must have passed an intermediate examination of U.P. Board or 10 + 2 level examination or its equivalent from any recognized Board / University and securing minimum 45% marks without grace in each compulsory subject as Physics, Maths and one optional subject as Chemistry/ Biology/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational Subject.
M.TechB. E./B. Tech in Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science & Engineering, and Information Technology or equivalent with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks.
MCAThree years of Degree course BCA/BBA/B.Sc./B.Com./B.A. With 55% marks or Postgraduate in any subject from a recognized University with Mathematics as a subject at 10+2 level.
MBAThree years of Degree course BCA/BBA/B.Sc./B.Com./B.A. With 55% marks or Postgraduate in any subject from a recognized University with Mathematics as a subject at 10+2 level.

Fees Structure

The Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow fee structure for different courses is mentioned below.

S.No.Heads of feeB.Tech. Ist year/IInd year Lateral EntryB.Tech. Ist year/IInd year Lateral EntryMCA
Ist Year
MBA
under Self Finance
M.Tech and Ph.D
(All Branch)
Chemical (CH), Civil (CE), CSE, EE, ME & EC
CSE,
Computer
science and Engineering 
(Artificial 
Intelligence) 
Under Self Finance
Ist SemIInd Sem
1.Tuition Fees70000.0085000.0045000.0060000.0020000.0020000.00
2.Caution Money5000.005000.005000.005000.005000.000.00
3.Examination Fee7500.007500.007500.007500.003500.003500.00
4.User Charges5275.005275.005275.005275.008750.008750.00
5.Student Activity and Training & Placement2000.002000.002000.002000.001000.001000.00
6.Other Charges0.000.000.000.00850.00850.00
Total (Non Hosteller Fee)89775.00104775.0064775.0079775.0039100.0034100.00
7.Hostel Fees14500.0014500.0014500.0014500.007250.007250.00
Total (Hosteller Fees)104275.00119275.0079275.0094275.0046350.0041350.00

Cut-off

The Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow Cutoff is the minimum mark prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. Aspirants who apply for the Institute must clear the Cutoff for various courses. The Cutoff will be based on multiple parameters like the number of applying candidates, the total number of seats and last year’s admission record. A merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores.

JEE Main 2023 Cut-Off

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
General90.7788100
Gen-PwD0.001390.7638
EWS75.622990.7773
OBC-NCL73.611490.7773
SC51.977690.7773
ST37.234890.7773

JEE Main 2022 Cut-Off

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
General88.4121383100
Gen-PwD0.003102988.3784882
EWS63.111414188.4037478
OBC-NCL67.009029788.4081747
SC43.082095488.4037478
ST26.777132888.4072779

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR-PH0.009637587.8273359

JEE Mains 2021 Cutoff (Graphical Representation)

JEE Mains 2021 Cutoff
JEE Mains 2021 Cutoff

Placement Details

The Placement Office is responsible for campus placement at IET Lucknow. The Placement-in-Charge, the Assistant Placement Officer, the Placement Office staff and the student representatives handle various crucial tasks in the office like reaching out to companies, scheduling & executing placement-related activities and carrying out all official communication with recruiters and with students.

Major Recruiters

During the annual placement drive, significant companies and firms visit the campus, wherein the average package ranges from 30-40 thousand per month. Some of the Major Recruiters at the Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow are as follows.

IET Placement
IET Placement

Ranking and Reputation

Name of InstituteInstitute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood

Contact Details

Institute of Engineering and Technology Lucknow
Sitapur Road, Lucknow Uttar Pradesh- 226021
Contact No: +915222733696
Official Website: https://www.ietlucknow.ac.in/

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. Is IET Lucknow government college?

A. Yes, IET Lucknow is a government college.

Q. What are the courses offered in IET Lucknow?

A. The courses offered by IET are B.Tech., M.Tech., M.C.A., M.B.A. and PhD.

Q. Why did we choose IET Lucknow?

A. IET Lucknow is one of the best engineering colleges at AKTU University. Top Rankers may also get various Scholarships offered by IET Lucknow to some of the meritious Students of the Country.

Q. How can I get admission to IET Lucknow?

A. For admission to IET Lucknow, the candidate must pass the UPSEE Entrance Examination.

Q. What is the Placement Statics at IET Lucknow?

A. Placement is very good.

5/5 - (1 vote)
Share on:

Related Posts

About Shivam

Leave a Comment